Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Maine

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Maine, through September 2026.

September 2026
1,568
+37.2% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
16,156
+14.3% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
46
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20261,568
December 20251,158
December 20241,258
December 20231,255
December 2022991
December 20211,113
December 2020865
December 2019962
December 20181,005

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications1,5681,143
High-propensity applications476415
Applications with planned wages141152
Applications from corporations71101

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026