Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Massachusetts

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Massachusetts, through September 2026.

September 2026
7,470
+12.2% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
87,618
+13.9% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
23
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20267,470
December 20257,079
December 20246,733
December 20236,160
December 20225,775
December 20216,137
December 20205,248
December 20194,831
December 20185,105

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications7,4706,656
High-propensity applications2,5312,300
Applications with planned wages677670
Applications from corporations1,0311,055

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026