Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Washington

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Washington, through September 2026.

September 2026
10,362
+4.9% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
120,529
-18.4% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
16
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202610,362
December 20259,902
December 202414,418
December 20238,099
December 20227,621
December 20217,992
December 20206,287
December 20196,560
December 20185,851

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications10,3629,875
High-propensity applications2,8262,724
Applications with planned wages927946
Applications from corporations422539

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026