Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in South Dakota

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in South Dakota, through September 2026.

September 2026
1,219
+13.4% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
13,814
+17.3% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
49
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20261,219
December 20251,029
December 2024987
December 2023999
December 2022815
December 2021899
December 2020668
December 2019629
December 2018809

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications1,2191,075
High-propensity applications312284
Applications with planned wages9895
Applications from corporations4757

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026