Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Montana

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Montana, through September 2026.

September 2026
2,991
+1.9% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
33,237
+15.4% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
40
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20262,991
December 20252,445
December 20242,661
December 20232,164
December 20221,651
December 20211,681
December 20201,176
December 20191,286
December 20181,363

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications2,9912,936
High-propensity applications749759
Applications with planned wages171181
Applications from corporations97125

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026