Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in New York

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in New York, through September 2026.

September 2026
26,915
+3.3% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
328,516
+12.1% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
4
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202626,915
December 202525,936
December 202425,852
December 202325,889
December 202223,917
December 202126,217
December 202020,367
December 201920,162
December 201819,215

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications26,91526,043
High-propensity applications9,8469,758
Applications with planned wages1,6081,766
Applications from corporations5,6785,916

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026