Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Colorado

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Colorado, through September 2026.

September 2026
13,287
+9.1% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
170,791
+21.8% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
12
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202613,287
December 202512,344
December 202412,683
December 202321,320
December 20229,904
December 20219,166
December 20207,480
December 20197,394
December 20187,499

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications13,28712,183
High-propensity applications3,4973,802
Applications with planned wages792785
Applications from corporations7111,241

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026