Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Arizona

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Arizona, through September 2026.

September 2026
13,212
-4.3% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
158,427
+24.1% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
13
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202613,212
December 202512,501
December 202410,586
December 202310,048
December 20229,628
December 20219,276
December 20206,914
December 20196,442
December 20186,623

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications13,21213,807
High-propensity applications3,4322,986
Applications with planned wages794778
Applications from corporations462443

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026