Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Mississippi

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Mississippi, through September 2026.

September 2026
5,626
+6.2% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
64,117
+32.7% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
32
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20265,626
December 20255,011
December 20243,975
December 20233,889
December 20224,145
December 20214,356
December 20203,685
December 20192,641
December 20182,579

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications5,6265,298
High-propensity applications1,3111,165
Applications with planned wages331294
Applications from corporations167174

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026