Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Louisiana

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Louisiana, through September 2026.

September 2026
7,355
+1.3% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
83,957
+22.9% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
24
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20267,355
December 20257,646
December 20245,557
December 20235,970
December 20226,574
December 20217,281
December 20206,271
December 20194,610
December 20184,515

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications7,3557,264
High-propensity applications1,7741,581
Applications with planned wages425379
Applications from corporations251231

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026