Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Alabama

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Alabama, through September 2026.

September 2026
7,154
+2.8% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
79,557
+24.4% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
28
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20267,154
December 20257,282
December 20245,269
December 20235,687
December 20225,660
December 20215,795
December 20206,295
December 20193,442
December 20183,588

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications7,1546,956
High-propensity applications1,6871,545
Applications with planned wages425493
Applications from corporations238255

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026