Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Iowa

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Iowa, through September 2026.

September 2026
3,349
+0.5% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
38,686
+14.4% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
38
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20263,349
December 20252,928
December 20242,621
December 20232,915
December 20222,159
December 20212,241
December 20201,787
December 20191,860
December 20182,057

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications3,3493,331
High-propensity applications926783
Applications with planned wages272238
Applications from corporations121125

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026