Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Kansas

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Kansas, through September 2026.

September 2026
3,893
-3.4% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
44,080
+28.2% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
37
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20263,893
December 20253,423
December 20242,771
December 20232,782
December 20222,568
December 20212,517
December 20202,035
December 20192,026
December 20182,040

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications3,8934,028
High-propensity applications1,022894
Applications with planned wages305323
Applications from corporations159170

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026