Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Kentucky

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Kentucky, through September 2026.

September 2026
6,803
+9.9% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
79,692
+40.4% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
27
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20266,803
December 20256,626
December 20244,284
December 20234,627
December 20223,880
December 20214,084
December 20203,079
December 20192,900
December 20182,669

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications6,8036,189
High-propensity applications1,6061,403
Applications with planned wages400351
Applications from corporations222244

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026