Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Delaware

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Delaware, through September 2026.

September 2026
4,988
-1.2% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
62,003
+4.9% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
33
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20264,988
December 20255,054
December 20245,667
December 20234,868
December 20224,064
December 20213,527
December 20202,783
December 20192,288
December 20182,308

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications4,9885,049
High-propensity applications1,7721,782
Applications with planned wages272370
Applications from corporations1,1721,129

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026