Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in California

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in California, through September 2026.

September 2026
52,974
+10.3% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
630,052
+18.0% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
2
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202652,974
December 202548,748
December 202445,320
December 202344,578
December 202241,612
December 202141,969
December 202032,561
December 201936,606
December 201831,569

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications52,97448,039
High-propensity applications17,96118,313
Applications with planned wages4,3814,497
Applications from corporations10,07810,005

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026