Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Missouri

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Missouri, through September 2026.

September 2026
14,385
+40.2% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
123,860
+34.4% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
15
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202614,385
December 20259,077
December 20247,330
December 20237,376
December 20226,606
December 20216,855
December 20205,467
December 20194,913
December 20184,998

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications14,38510,263
High-propensity applications2,3722,251
Applications with planned wages703799
Applications from corporations310312

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026