Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Texas

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Texas, through September 2026.

September 2026
49,761
-4.9% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
598,886
+17.4% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
3
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202649,761
December 202547,752
December 202442,076
December 202341,243
December 202239,343
December 202139,392
December 202031,276
December 201927,125
December 201825,287

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications49,76152,310
High-propensity applications13,02412,849
Applications with planned wages3,7993,990
Applications from corporations2,3102,448

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026