Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Illinois

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Illinois, through September 2026.

September 2026
16,241
-3.1% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
202,584
+14.7% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
6
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202616,241
December 202515,895
December 202414,519
December 202314,803
December 202213,344
December 202114,534
December 202013,449
December 201910,913
December 201810,084

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications16,24116,758
High-propensity applications4,8794,790
Applications with planned wages1,1791,217
Applications from corporations1,7491,950

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026