Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Georgia

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Georgia, through September 2026.

September 2026
23,741
+5.6% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
285,647
+17.0% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
5
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202623,741
December 202523,318
December 202422,098
December 202320,711
December 202222,975
December 202123,675
December 202021,503
December 201915,441
December 201814,619

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications23,74122,486
High-propensity applications5,9035,715
Applications with planned wages1,4261,408
Applications from corporations1,2381,270

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026