Skip to content

Checked

American Bank

Bozeman, MT · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Guaranty Development Co

Total assets
$630.4M
Q2 2026
Deposits
$564M
Net income
$4.26M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.37%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
20311
Main office
Bozeman, MT
Holding company
Guaranty Development Co
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
07/27/1970
FDIC insured since
11/25/1970
U.S. offices
6
Employees (full-time equivalent)
78
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$630.4M$608.5M$628.8M$626.9M$631.5M$663.9M$653.4M$619.7M
Deposits$564M$543.3M$563.6M$558.5M$562.8M$592M$584.4M$552.5M
Net loans and leases$389.9M$380.2M$385.5M$402.8M$403.7M$401.9M$394.9M$394.2M
Securities$125.3M$127.1M$128.9M$130.2M$131.9M$141.1M$147.7M$160.7M
Equity capital$59.26M$58.54M$57.9M$55.5M$50.99M$49.16M$45.79M$48.6M
Net income (year to date)$4.26M$2.11M$10.53M$7.43M$4.15M$1.91M$7.82M$5.34M
Return on assets1.37%1.37%1.64%1.54%1.28%1.16%1.25%1.15%
Return on equity14.56%14.52%20.31%19.66%17.08%16.13%17.86%16.46%
Net interest margin4.11%4.06%4.04%3.97%3.67%3.49%3.69%3.71%
Efficiency ratio66.0%65.9%59.5%61.0%64.9%66.6%66.5%68.9%
Noncurrent loans0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.27%1.28%1.28%0.01%
Net charge-off rate0.00%-0.01%-0.02%-0.01%-0.01%-0.01%-0.01%-0.01%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.12%10.91%10.33%10.32%9.97%9.49%9.47%9.59%
Total risk-based capital ratio16.61%16.80%16.60%15.64%15.11%14.96%14.88%14.59%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 0.2% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$293.4M75.3%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$96.61M24.8%
  • Consumer loans$608K0.2%

Find bank branches in Montana · Employees: 78

Frequently asked questions

What is American Bank's FDIC certificate number?
American Bank's FDIC certificate number is 20311.
How big is American Bank?
American Bank reported total assets of $630.4M and deposits of $564M as of Q2 2026.
Is American Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. American Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 11/25/1970. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026