Skip to content

Checked

Axos Bank

San Diego, CA · Savings bank · Part of Axos Financial Inc

Total assets
$28.87B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$24.83B
Net income
$303.2M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
2.16%
Annualized

SEC company page: Axos Financial, Inc. (AX) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
35546
Main office
San Diego, CA
Holding company
Axos Financial Inc
Charter
Savings bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
07/04/2000
FDIC insured since
07/04/2000
U.S. offices
3
Employees (full-time equivalent)
1,596
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$28.87B$28.24B$27.21B$26.35B$23.9B$23.1B$22.84B$22.89B
Deposits$24.83B$22.68B$23.51B$22.62B$21.04B$20.33B$20.09B$20.18B
Net loans and leases$24.7B$24.05B$23.24B$21.35B$19.78B$19.29B$18.62B$18.46B
Securities$1.57B$1.63B$1.69B$1.18B$1.29B$919.7M$945.8M$1.03B
Equity capital$2.81B$2.71B$2.6B$2.53B$2.48B$2.43B$2.39B$2.33B
Net income (year to date)$303.2M$150.8M$436.3M$297.4M$177.9M$89.33M$384.9M$283.8M
Return on assets2.16%2.18%1.77%1.65%1.53%1.56%1.74%1.73%
Return on equity22.41%22.72%17.54%16.13%14.62%14.82%17.13%17.12%
Net interest margin4.69%4.74%4.91%4.79%4.81%4.82%4.85%4.79%
Efficiency ratio42.3%41.1%42.9%43.3%43.4%43.1%41.9%42.5%
Noncurrent loans0.45%0.42%0.46%0.59%0.63%0.72%1.28%1.14%
Net charge-off rate0.09%0.08%0.12%0.15%0.17%0.09%0.15%0.10%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.24%9.39%9.15%9.69%10.23%10.06%9.72%9.68%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.10%12.13%12.37%12.62%13.70%13.38%13.67%13.86%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 20.8% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$9.53B38.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$2.96B12.0%
  • Consumer loans$699.1M2.8%

Find bank branches in California · Employees: 1,596

Frequently asked questions

What is Axos Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Axos Bank's FDIC certificate number is 35546.
How big is Axos Bank?
Axos Bank reported total assets of $28.87B and deposits of $24.83B as of Q2 2026.
Is Axos Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Axos Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 07/04/2000. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026