Skip to content

Checked

Bank of New Hampshire

Laconia, NH · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of BNH Financial

Total assets
$2.8B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$2.4B
Net income
$13.81M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.99%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
18012
Main office
Laconia, NH
Holding company
BNH Financial
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
07/02/1831
FDIC insured since
07/02/1959
U.S. offices
21
Employees (full-time equivalent)
249
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$2.8B$2.81B$2.75B$2.73B$2.64B$2.65B$2.62B$2.58B
Deposits$2.4B$2.44B$2.34B$2.35B$2.26B$2.3B$2.26B$2.18B
Net loans and leases$2.2B$2.14B$2.14B$2.12B$2.13B$2.1B$2.07B$2.05B
Securities$290.4M$299.6M$307M$262.8M$263.9M$267.3M$264.8M$279.7M
Equity capital$339.3M$322.4M$318.6M$310.5M$301.7M$294M$284.6M$287.2M
Net income (year to date)$13.81M$6.59M$24.67M$17.36M$10.44M$4.92M$16.87M$13.38M
Return on assets0.99%0.95%0.92%0.87%0.79%0.75%0.66%0.71%
Return on equity8.46%8.23%8.17%7.77%7.12%6.81%6.10%6.50%
Net interest margin3.33%3.25%3.04%2.99%2.90%2.80%2.73%2.70%
Efficiency ratio57.8%57.8%63.7%65.0%67.6%68.6%72.4%71.0%
Noncurrent loans0.64%0.35%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.03%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.01%
Leverage (core capital) ratio12.08%11.77%11.54%11.59%11.49%11.33%11.27%11.39%
Total risk-based capital ratio15.00%14.78%14.40%14.26%13.95%14.06%14.04%14.42%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 6.1% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$2.12B96.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$56.67M2.6%
  • Consumer loans$21.25M1.0%

Find bank branches in New Hampshire · Employees: 249

Frequently asked questions

What is Bank of New Hampshire's FDIC certificate number?
Bank of New Hampshire's FDIC certificate number is 18012.
How big is Bank of New Hampshire?
Bank of New Hampshire reported total assets of $2.8B and deposits of $2.4B as of Q2 2026.
Is Bank of New Hampshire FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of New Hampshire has been insured by the FDIC since 07/02/1959. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026