Skip to content

Checked

Bank of Travelers Rest

Travelers Rest, SC · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Travelers Rest Bancshares Inc

Total assets
$1.6B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.42B
Net income
$12.71M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.60%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
16389
Main office
Travelers Rest, SC
Holding company
Travelers Rest Bancshares Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
03/10/1946
FDIC insured since
03/18/1946
U.S. offices
10
Employees (full-time equivalent)
172
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.6B$1.6B$1.56B$1.55B$1.51B$1.53B$1.49B$1.41B
Deposits$1.42B$1.43B$1.4B$1.39B$1.37B$1.39B$1.36B$1.28B
Net loans and leases$910.7M$902.9M$890.4M$889.7M$866.9M$853.4M$839.2M$806.3M
Securities$440M$448.3M$447.8M$437.6M$422.8M$429.4M$417.2M$423.6M
Equity capital$147M$143.5M$133.5M$128.5M$116.6M$114.1M$107.1M$112.1M
Net income (year to date)$12.71M$7.55M$21.93M$16.06M$10.73M$5.17M$18.62M$12.85M
Return on assets1.60%1.91%1.44%1.41%1.42%1.37%1.32%1.23%
Return on equity17.99%21.82%18.28%18.37%19.05%18.71%18.30%17.07%
Net interest margin3.27%3.19%3.20%3.15%3.12%3.01%2.93%2.86%
Efficiency ratio59.0%60.5%59.9%60.2%59.5%60.1%61.1%63.0%
Noncurrent loans0.13%0.14%0.16%0.18%0.09%0.03%0.04%0.04%
Net charge-off rate0.10%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.11%0.08%0.09%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.29%10.23%9.85%9.79%9.64%9.55%9.43%9.68%
Total risk-based capital ratio17.07%16.50%16.35%16.08%16.08%15.99%15.97%16.07%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 5.8% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$777.9M85.4%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$73.19M8.0%
  • Consumer loans$40.16M4.4%

Find bank branches in South Carolina · Employees: 172

Frequently asked questions

What is Bank of Travelers Rest's FDIC certificate number?
Bank of Travelers Rest's FDIC certificate number is 16389.
How big is Bank of Travelers Rest?
Bank of Travelers Rest reported total assets of $1.6B and deposits of $1.42B as of Q2 2026.
Is Bank of Travelers Rest FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Travelers Rest has been insured by the FDIC since 03/18/1946. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026