Skip to content

Checked

BankGloucester

Gloucester, MA

Total assets
$386.9M
Q2 2026
Deposits
$304.2M
Net income
$820K
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.42%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
26536
Main office
Gloucester, MA
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/01/1887
FDIC insured since
02/10/1986
U.S. offices
3
Employees (full-time equivalent)
57
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$386.9M$384.4M$390.3M$398.4M$390.4M$378.4M$382.8M$373.4M
Deposits$304.2M$295M$314.4M$316.3M$312.8M$306.2M$309.8M$312.5M
Net loans and leases$331.4M$333.2M$337M$334.5M$335M$330.5M$325.4M$325.2M
Securities$35.88M$30.7M$30.75M$30.41M$29.93M$29.41M$28.88M$29.18M
Equity capital$32.55M$32.1M$31.72M$31.12M$30.49M$30.04M$29.49M$29.57M
Net income (year to date)$820K$405K$1.42M$950K$507K$215K$430K$231K
Return on assets0.42%0.42%0.37%0.33%0.26%0.23%0.11%0.08%
Return on equity5.11%5.08%4.65%4.18%3.38%2.89%1.48%1.06%
Net interest margin3.76%3.65%3.52%3.44%3.32%3.17%2.98%2.93%
Efficiency ratio83.2%84.4%83.2%83.7%86.3%88.9%93.5%94.9%
Noncurrent loans3.01%2.78%2.51%2.55%2.22%1.96%1.78%2.12%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.06%0.00%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio8.70%8.53%8.27%8.18%8.20%8.24%8.24%8.29%
Total risk-based capital ratio14.73%14.28%13.47%13.48%13.23%13.38%13.38%13.24%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 0.9% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$325.7M98.3%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$8.71M2.6%
  • Consumer loans$491K0.1%

Find bank branches in Massachusetts · Employees: 57

Frequently asked questions

What is BankGloucester's FDIC certificate number?
BankGloucester's FDIC certificate number is 26536.
How big is BankGloucester?
BankGloucester reported total assets of $386.9M and deposits of $304.2M as of Q2 2026.
Is BankGloucester FDIC insured?
Yes. BankGloucester has been insured by the FDIC since 02/10/1986. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026