Skip to content

Checked

BankNewport

Middletown, RI · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of Oceanpoint Finl Partners MHC

Total assets
$3.07B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$2.45B
Net income
$9.41M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.62%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
18129
Main office
Middletown, RI
Holding company
Oceanpoint Finl Partners MHC
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
01/01/1819
FDIC insured since
01/02/1960
U.S. offices
20
Employees (full-time equivalent)
300
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$3.07B$3.07B$3.01B$2.98B$2.96B$2.85B$2.8B$2.75B
Deposits$2.45B$2.46B$2.35B$2.32B$2.32B$2.23B$2.27B$2.22B
Net loans and leases$2.47B$2.47B$2.32B$2.34B$2.33B$2.28B$2.28B$2.22B
Securities$451.8M$436.4M$453.5M$420.1M$402.9M$388.2M$368.7M$385.7M
Equity capital$304.6M$307.5M$302.2M$295.2M$287.9M$280.1M$272M$274.9M
Net income (year to date)$9.41M$4.01M$17.06M$12.59M$7.78M$2.84M$10.17M$7.03M
Return on assets0.62%0.53%0.58%0.58%0.54%0.40%0.37%0.34%
Return on equity6.18%5.27%5.94%5.91%5.55%4.11%3.84%3.56%
Net interest margin3.26%3.19%3.30%3.28%3.24%3.24%3.16%3.14%
Efficiency ratio69.7%75.1%71.0%71.9%74.1%78.7%73.2%74.1%
Noncurrent loans0.96%0.75%0.58%0.94%0.82%0.85%0.80%0.24%
Net charge-off rate0.02%0.02%0.31%0.09%0.03%0.05%0.51%0.64%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.58%10.83%10.66%10.58%10.65%10.75%10.78%10.78%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.62%13.59%14.22%14.13%13.85%13.91%13.72%13.86%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 3.5% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$2.18B88.2%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$275.3M11.2%
  • Consumer loans$22.88M0.9%

Find bank branches in Rhode Island · Employees: 300

Frequently asked questions

What is BankNewport's FDIC certificate number?
BankNewport's FDIC certificate number is 18129.
How big is BankNewport?
BankNewport reported total assets of $3.07B and deposits of $2.45B as of Q2 2026.
Is BankNewport FDIC insured?
Yes. BankNewport has been insured by the FDIC since 01/02/1960. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026