Skip to content

Checked

BankUnited, National Association

Miami Lakes, FL · National bank · Part of Bankunited Inc

Total assets
$34.86B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$29.09B
Net income
$151.9M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.87%
Annualized

SEC company page: BankUnited, Inc. (BKU) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
58979
Main office
Miami Lakes, FL
Holding company
Bankunited Inc
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
05/21/2009
FDIC insured since
05/21/2009
U.S. offices
58
Employees (full-time equivalent)
1,824
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$34.86B$35.34B$35.03B$35.07B$35.44B$34.81B$35.21B$35.76B
Deposits$29.09B$29.56B$29.61B$28.88B$29.24B$28.52B$28.17B$28.19B
Net loans and leases$23.72B$23.96B$24.05B$23.48B$23.73B$23.77B$24.07B$24.17B
Securities$9.31B$9.5B$9.26B$9.46B$9.39B$9.09B$9.1B$9.09B
Equity capital$3.18B$3.19B$3.17B$3.2B$3.14B$3.2B$3.23B$3.26B
Net income (year to date)$151.9M$73.42M$313.6M$234.2M$149.4M$69.11M$276.3M$196.1M
Return on assets0.87%0.83%0.89%0.89%0.85%0.79%0.78%0.74%
Return on equity9.55%9.24%9.84%9.78%9.37%8.59%8.77%8.35%
Net interest margin3.06%3.01%3.04%3.01%2.97%2.90%2.82%2.78%
Efficiency ratio57.7%57.0%57.0%57.2%57.6%59.0%59.4%60.3%
Noncurrent loans1.70%1.97%2.21%2.31%2.40%2.14%1.98%1.88%
Net charge-off rate0.35%0.60%0.30%0.26%0.27%0.32%0.16%0.12%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.43%9.41%9.27%9.46%9.28%9.53%9.67%9.59%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.90%13.73%13.61%14.10%13.86%14.32%14.59%14.55%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 1.6% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$15.32B64.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$4.7B19.8%
  • Consumer loans$130K0.0%

Find bank branches in Florida · Employees: 1,824

Frequently asked questions

What is BankUnited, National Association's FDIC certificate number?
BankUnited, National Association's FDIC certificate number is 58979.
How big is BankUnited, National Association?
BankUnited, National Association reported total assets of $34.86B and deposits of $29.09B as of Q2 2026.
Is BankUnited, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. BankUnited, National Association has been insured by the FDIC since 05/21/2009. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026