Skip to content

Checked

Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company

Alexandria, VA · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of Burke & Herbert Finl Services

Total assets
$10.98B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$9B
Net income
$47.4M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.06%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
11578
Main office
Alexandria, VA
Holding company
Burke & Herbert Finl Services
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
01/01/1852
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
106
Employees (full-time equivalent)
1,051
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$10.98B$7.91B$7.9B$7.87B$8.04B$7.83B$7.8B$7.86B
Deposits$9B$6.34B$6.41B$6.42B$6.4B$6.55B$6.52B$6.61B
Net loans and leases$7.91B$5.34B$5.32B$5.49B$5.52B$5.58B$5.61B$5.51B
Securities$1.96B$1.83B$1.62B$1.6B$1.52B$1.44B$1.44B$1.44B
Equity capital$1.33B$935.2M$923.5M$891M$880.4M$858.8M$831.1M$832.9M
Net income (year to date)$47.4M$31.72M$133.1M$99.05M$64.5M$31.01M$53.95M$29.78M
Return on assets1.06%1.60%1.69%1.67%1.64%1.59%0.88%0.69%
Return on equity8.92%13.65%15.17%15.26%15.06%14.68%8.78%7.09%
Net interest margin4.20%4.13%4.27%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.15%4.06%
Efficiency ratio64.3%52.1%48.4%48.5%49.4%50.4%63.6%63.5%
Noncurrent loans1.21%1.47%1.40%1.62%1.55%1.16%0.68%0.65%
Net charge-off rate0.04%0.01%0.05%0.06%0.09%0.08%0.04%0.03%
Leverage (core capital) ratio12.26%11.97%11.59%11.40%11.51%11.22%10.88%10.67%
Total risk-based capital ratio14.31%16.29%15.92%15.20%15.08%14.62%14.41%14.21%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 36.7% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$7.2B91.0%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$740M9.4%
  • Consumer loans$40.86M0.5%

Find bank branches in Virginia · Employees: 1,051

Frequently asked questions

What is Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company's FDIC certificate number?
Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company's FDIC certificate number is 11578.
How big is Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company?
Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company reported total assets of $10.98B and deposits of $9B as of Q2 2026.
Is Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026