Skip to content

Checked

Capital Bank, National Association

Rockville, MD · National bank · Part of Capital Bcorp Inc

Total assets
$3.84B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$3.39B
Net income
$23.08M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.24%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
35278
Main office
Rockville, MD
Holding company
Capital Bcorp Inc
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
12/14/1999
FDIC insured since
12/14/1999
U.S. offices
8
Employees (full-time equivalent)
405
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$3.84B$3.76B$3.55B$3.33B$3.33B$3.28B$3.14B$2.5B
Deposits$3.39B$3.31B$3.11B$2.94B$2.95B$2.9B$2.77B$2.19B
Net loans and leases$3.02B$2.95B$2.89B$2.74B$2.67B$2.62B$2.56B$2.05B
Securities$219.9M$230.5M$230.1M$232.6M$228.9M$213.5M$223.6M$208.7M
Equity capital$349.5M$340.1M$334.8M$324.5M$315.2M$307.1M$292.2M$228M
Net income (year to date)$23.08M$10.6M$50.21M$36.67M$23.8M$12.21M$30.57M$22.41M
Return on assets1.24%1.16%1.51%1.49%1.46%1.52%1.22%1.28%
Return on equity13.52%12.56%15.95%15.78%15.62%16.29%12.91%13.41%
Net interest margin5.64%5.64%6.16%6.21%6.02%5.99%6.38%6.46%
Efficiency ratio68.6%70.3%64.1%64.6%66.0%66.0%67.8%68.9%
Noncurrent loans2.09%1.97%1.98%2.07%1.38%1.67%1.22%0.79%
Net charge-off rate0.45%0.40%0.45%0.49%0.57%0.37%0.43%0.45%
Leverage (core capital) ratio8.97%9.00%9.24%9.34%9.39%9.33%9.17%9.84%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.60%12.52%12.60%12.95%13.13%12.93%12.79%13.76%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 15.3% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$2.14B71.0%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$730.8M24.2%
  • Consumer loans$144.7M4.8%

Find bank branches in Maryland · Employees: 405

Frequently asked questions

What is Capital Bank, National Association's FDIC certificate number?
Capital Bank, National Association's FDIC certificate number is 35278.
How big is Capital Bank, National Association?
Capital Bank, National Association reported total assets of $3.84B and deposits of $3.39B as of Q2 2026.
Is Capital Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Capital Bank, National Association has been insured by the FDIC since 12/14/1999. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026