Skip to content

Checked

Century Bank

Santa Fe, NM · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Century Finl Services Corp

Total assets
$1.36B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.23B
Net income
$6.43M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.95%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
28362
Main office
Santa Fe, NM
Holding company
Century Finl Services Corp
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/01/1910
FDIC insured since
08/09/1989
U.S. offices
9
Employees (full-time equivalent)
185
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.36B$1.35B$1.34B$1.36B$1.43B$1.43B$1.47B$1.49B
Deposits$1.23B$1.22B$1.21B$1.23B$1.31B$1.31B$1.35B$1.36B
Net loans and leases$835.1M$816.1M$820M$807.5M$818.4M$804.8M$800.9M$843.2M
Securities$321.1M$326.4M$331.6M$337.8M$371.5M$374.1M$380M$380.5M
Equity capital$119.6M$119M$117.2M$117.1M$105.6M$114.6M$106.6M$114M
Net income (year to date)$6.43M$2.97M$8.76M$5.51M-$4.08M$4.37M$7.5M$8.52M
Return on assets0.95%0.88%0.62%0.52%-0.57%1.20%0.52%0.79%
Return on equity10.84%10.04%7.80%6.62%-7.50%15.82%7.04%10.68%
Net interest margin4.31%4.27%4.39%4.35%4.17%4.05%4.11%4.12%
Efficiency ratio78.4%79.2%70.9%70.3%69.1%72.2%67.8%68.2%
Noncurrent loans1.08%1.23%1.15%1.06%3.70%2.29%2.33%3.29%
Net charge-off rate0.01%0.00%1.60%1.60%0.03%0.02%1.95%1.51%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.25%10.19%9.90%9.60%8.77%9.40%8.86%9.10%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.91%14.05%13.82%14.18%12.85%14.18%13.86%13.43%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 4.8% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$409.2M49.0%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$353.4M42.3%
  • Consumer loans$71.82M8.6%

Find bank branches in New Mexico · Employees: 185

Frequently asked questions

What is Century Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Century Bank's FDIC certificate number is 28362.
How big is Century Bank?
Century Bank reported total assets of $1.36B and deposits of $1.23B as of Q2 2026.
Is Century Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Century Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 08/09/1989. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026