Skip to content

Checked

ChoiceOne Bank

Sparta, MI · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of Choiceone Finl Services Inc

Total assets
$4.45B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$3.61B
Net income
$27.32M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.24%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
1014
Main office
Sparta, MI
Holding company
Choiceone Finl Services Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
01/01/1898
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
50
Employees (full-time equivalent)
577
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$4.45B$4.39B$4.41B$4.29B$4.31B$4.3B$2.72B$2.72B
Deposits$3.61B$3.67B$3.6B$3.57B$3.59B$3.66B$2.25B$2.25B
Net loans and leases$3.04B$2.96B$2.99B$2.88B$2.89B$2.89B$1.54B$1.49B
Securities$945.3M$964.3M$946M$939M$876.2M$881.4M$879M$895M
Equity capital$519.6M$509.2M$506.7M$491.7M$477.7M$473.7M$256.2M$244.5M
Net income (year to date)$27.32M$14.3M$31.64M$17.05M$2.06M-$11.98M$28.96M$21.22M
Return on assets1.24%1.30%0.79%0.58%0.11%-1.36%1.09%1.07%
Return on equity10.68%11.26%7.17%5.35%1.03%-13.13%12.19%12.14%
Net interest margin3.75%3.76%3.89%3.89%3.78%3.40%3.14%3.12%
Efficiency ratio55.2%55.3%64.0%67.7%75.8%105.1%60.4%60.6%
Noncurrent loans1.02%0.94%0.90%0.60%0.58%0.58%0.24%0.16%
Net charge-off rate0.02%0.01%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.01%0.03%0.03%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.30%9.17%9.09%9.09%8.90%11.34%8.89%8.85%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.92%12.89%12.49%12.76%12.35%11.94%12.67%13.06%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 3.4% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$2.58B84.8%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$384.4M12.6%
  • Consumer loans$26.15M0.9%

Find bank branches in Michigan · Employees: 577

Frequently asked questions

What is ChoiceOne Bank's FDIC certificate number?
ChoiceOne Bank's FDIC certificate number is 1014.
How big is ChoiceOne Bank?
ChoiceOne Bank reported total assets of $4.45B and deposits of $3.61B as of Q2 2026.
Is ChoiceOne Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. ChoiceOne Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026