Skip to content

Checked

Citizens Bank

Corvallis, OR · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Citizens Bcorp

Total assets
$823.4M
Q2 2026
Deposits
$702.5M
Net income
$729K
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.18%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
17809
Main office
Corvallis, OR
Holding company
Citizens Bcorp
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
10/05/1957
FDIC insured since
10/05/1957
U.S. offices
14
Employees (full-time equivalent)
177
Specialty
Agricultural Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$823.4M$810.4M$831.7M$846.2M$832.8M$798.5M$807.3M$831.7M
Deposits$702.5M$686.2M$705.7M$716M$724.5M$692.5M$707.1M$718.7M
Net loans and leases$383.1M$361.6M$358.2M$356.4M$364.5M$367M$370.1M$372.4M
Securities$307.7M$319M$335.6M$321.5M$308.8M$320.9M$326.1M$352M
Equity capital$87.15M$86.74M$87.52M$86.29M$80.16M$79.18M$73.34M$82.81M
Net income (year to date)$729K$619K$2.53M$1.52M$1.11M$530K$3.42M$2.6M
Return on assets0.18%0.30%0.31%0.25%0.27%0.26%0.37%0.36%
Return on equity1.67%2.84%3.11%2.54%2.86%2.78%4.63%4.70%
Net interest margin3.50%3.50%3.59%3.56%3.59%3.65%3.26%3.15%
Efficiency ratio89.8%89.3%89.7%90.9%90.6%91.0%84.6%83.9%
Noncurrent loans0.04%0.05%0.26%0.27%0.56%0.07%0.06%0.08%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.01%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.06%0.04%
Leverage (core capital) ratio13.88%13.81%13.17%13.41%13.79%13.88%13.23%12.22%
Total risk-based capital ratio23.43%24.37%23.87%24.01%23.94%23.45%23.10%23.14%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 1.1% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$302.6M79.0%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$35.84M9.4%
  • Consumer loans$1.45M0.4%

Find bank branches in Oregon · Employees: 177

Frequently asked questions

What is Citizens Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Citizens Bank's FDIC certificate number is 17809.
How big is Citizens Bank?
Citizens Bank reported total assets of $823.4M and deposits of $702.5M as of Q2 2026.
Is Citizens Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 10/05/1957. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026