Skip to content

Checked

Citizens Progressive Bank

Winnsboro, LA · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Caldwell Holding Co

Total assets
$243.3M
Q2 2026
Deposits
$209.8M
Net income
$603K
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.48%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
10531
Main office
Winnsboro, LA
Holding company
Caldwell Holding Co
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
01/01/1918
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
6
Employees (full-time equivalent)
67
Specialty
Agricultural Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$243.3M$250M$255.2M$270.7M$275.9M$282.3M$284.3M$299.2M
Deposits$209.8M$217.1M$222.8M$236.7M$243.2M$249.9M$252.1M$264.8M
Net loans and leases$184.7M$187.3M$188.3M$201.8M$218.4M$225M$221.9M$229.3M
Securities$8.5M$10.36M$10.57M$10.62M$10.43M$13.57M$14.21M$12.6M
Equity capital$31.23M$30.78M$30.58M$31.13M$30.37M$30.29M$30.01M$31.21M
Net income (year to date)$603K$350K$1.3M$1.5M$964K$410K$1.07M$1.15M
Return on assets0.48%0.55%0.47%0.72%0.69%0.58%0.37%0.54%
Return on equity3.91%4.56%4.26%6.58%6.38%5.44%3.49%4.98%
Net interest margin4.40%4.15%4.30%4.42%4.36%4.22%3.80%3.74%
Efficiency ratio84.5%81.9%84.2%83.6%85.1%85.2%89.4%87.3%
Noncurrent loans4.56%3.79%4.02%1.59%3.31%3.77%2.85%2.09%
Net charge-off rate0.11%0.02%0.34%0.12%0.04%0.00%0.15%0.15%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.31%10.84%10.12%10.06%9.60%9.30%8.99%9.50%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 11.8% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$142M76.9%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$17.17M9.3%
  • Consumer loans$5.17M2.8%

Find bank branches in Louisiana · Employees: 67

Frequently asked questions

What is Citizens Progressive Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Citizens Progressive Bank's FDIC certificate number is 10531.
How big is Citizens Progressive Bank?
Citizens Progressive Bank reported total assets of $243.3M and deposits of $209.8M as of Q2 2026.
Is Citizens Progressive Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Progressive Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026