Skip to content

Checked

Commerce Bank

Kansas City, MO · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of Commerce Bancshares Inc

Total assets
$35.02B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$28.1B
Net income
$215.3M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.25%
Annualized

SEC company page: Commerce Bancshares Inc (CBSH) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
24998
Main office
Kansas City, MO
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
02/21/1984
FDIC insured since
02/21/1984
U.S. offices
154
Employees (full-time equivalent)
4,813
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$35.02B$35.54B$32.72B$32.08B$32.1B$32.24B$31.81B$31.34B
Deposits$28.1B$28.64B$25.94B$25.83B$25.86B$26.2B$25.68B$25.7B
Net loans and leases$20.64B$20.26B$17.6B$17.61B$17.5B$17.22B$17.06B$16.93B
Securities$8.35B$8.69B$9.14B$9.03B$8.95B$9.3B$9.17B$9.2B
Equity capital$3.86B$3.83B$3.28B$3.17B$3.05B$2.9B$2.7B$2.79B
Net income (year to date)$215.3M$133.1M$561.6M$422.6M$284M$134.9M$379.3M$244.8M
Return on assets1.25%1.56%1.74%1.76%1.77%1.68%1.22%1.06%
Return on equity11.77%14.97%18.60%19.07%19.71%19.27%14.84%12.95%
Net interest margin3.80%3.75%3.66%3.65%3.62%3.57%3.54%3.52%
Efficiency ratio58.9%60.2%54.7%54.6%54.8%55.5%56.4%56.9%
Noncurrent loans0.17%0.17%0.23%0.21%0.25%0.24%0.25%0.24%
Net charge-off rate0.25%0.31%0.23%0.23%0.24%0.25%0.23%0.22%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.43%11.31%11.13%11.12%10.91%10.53%10.36%10.29%
Total risk-based capital ratio15.92%16.21%16.15%15.87%15.53%15.29%14.98%14.80%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 9.1% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$10.78B52.2%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$4.57B22.1%
  • Consumer loans$2.88B14.0%

Find bank branches in Missouri · Employees: 4,813

Frequently asked questions

What is Commerce Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Commerce Bank's FDIC certificate number is 24998.
How big is Commerce Bank?
Commerce Bank reported total assets of $35.02B and deposits of $28.1B as of Q2 2026.
Is Commerce Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Commerce Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 02/21/1984. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026