Skip to content

Checked

Cornerstone Bank

Fargo, ND · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Cornerstone Holding Co Inc

Total assets
$1.85B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.65B
Net income
$11.2M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.25%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
13198
Main office
Fargo, ND
Holding company
Cornerstone Holding Co Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
07/15/1907
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
13
Employees (full-time equivalent)
237
Specialty
Agricultural Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.85B$1.75B$1.79B$1.75B$1.76B$1.79B$1.74B$1.62B
Deposits$1.65B$1.54B$1.59B$1.56B$1.58B$1.62B$1.58B$1.45B
Net loans and leases$1.35B$1.27B$1.24B$1.26B$1.25B$1.23B$1.2B$1.17B
Securities$301M$307M$314.3M$309.4M$299.3M$293.5M$284.1M$272.9M
Equity capital$151.2M$143.7M$141.3M$133M$124.4M$117.2M$107.1M$106.9M
Net income (year to date)$11.2M$5.6M$23.82M$17.75M$11.91M$6.69M$20.98M$16.77M
Return on assets1.25%1.27%1.35%1.34%1.35%1.51%1.32%1.44%
Return on equity15.40%15.72%19.12%19.65%20.49%23.86%21.34%23.26%
Net interest margin4.09%4.07%3.90%3.84%3.71%3.55%3.48%3.45%
Efficiency ratio57.1%56.4%55.8%56.1%57.8%61.2%61.3%63.9%
Noncurrent loans2.38%1.53%1.06%0.70%0.82%0.40%0.16%0.25%
Net charge-off rate0.13%0.02%0.01%0.02%-0.01%-0.01%0.03%0.02%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.63%9.59%9.01%8.88%8.42%8.16%8.10%8.33%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.44%12.70%12.58%12.05%11.59%11.39%11.15%10.79%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 5.6% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$865.8M64.3%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$230.6M17.1%
  • Consumer loans$36.52M2.7%

Find bank branches in North Dakota · Employees: 237

Frequently asked questions

What is Cornerstone Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Cornerstone Bank's FDIC certificate number is 13198.
How big is Cornerstone Bank?
Cornerstone Bank reported total assets of $1.85B and deposits of $1.65B as of Q2 2026.
Is Cornerstone Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Cornerstone Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026