Skip to content

Checked

Cornerstone Bank

Spencer, MA · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of Peoplesbancorp MHC

Total assets
$2.57B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.94B
Net income
$7.15M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.63%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
90282
Main office
Spencer, MA
Holding company
Peoplesbancorp MHC
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
04/05/1871
FDIC insured since
07/08/1985
U.S. offices
17
Employees (full-time equivalent)
242
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$2.57B$2.4B$1.82B$1.77B$1.73B$1.71B$1.68B$1.64B
Deposits$1.94B$1.95B$1.42B$1.37B$1.33B$1.35B$1.31B$1.29B
Net loans and leases$1.93B$1.86B$1.45B$1.42B$1.39B$1.35B$1.32B$1.32B
Securities$354.1M$252.2M$138.4M$141M$137.5M$134.8M$129.2M$127.6M
Equity capital$227.5M$229.2M$159.6M$154.3M$152.5M$151.3M$153.4M$125.8M
Net income (year to date)$7.15M$4.05M$8.35M$3.46M$2.87M$1.62M-$2.89M$182K
Return on assets0.63%0.77%0.48%0.27%0.34%0.38%-0.18%0.02%
Return on equity6.96%8.34%5.41%3.02%3.76%4.26%-2.23%0.20%
Net interest margin3.46%3.58%2.54%2.51%2.43%2.33%2.26%2.27%
Efficiency ratio81.0%80.3%93.3%93.3%91.6%92.0%107.4%99.1%
Noncurrent loans0.35%0.36%0.40%0.49%0.51%0.26%0.18%0.26%
Net charge-off rate0.04%0.02%-0.01%-0.02%-0.03%-0.03%0.01%0.01%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.22%9.23%9.58%9.49%9.63%9.75%10.05%8.43%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.31%13.00%12.90%13.11%13.56%13.94%14.55%12.18%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 49.0% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$1.73B89.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$90.97M4.7%
  • Consumer loans$117.7M6.1%

Find bank branches in Massachusetts · Employees: 242

Frequently asked questions

What is Cornerstone Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Cornerstone Bank's FDIC certificate number is 90282.
How big is Cornerstone Bank?
Cornerstone Bank reported total assets of $2.57B and deposits of $1.94B as of Q2 2026.
Is Cornerstone Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Cornerstone Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 07/08/1985. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026