Skip to content

Checked

Exchange Bank

Kearney, NE · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Exchange Co

Total assets
$1.58B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.22B
Net income
$16.74M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
2.13%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
1435
Main office
Kearney, NE
Holding company
Exchange Co
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
04/09/1917
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
8
Employees (full-time equivalent)
131
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.58B$1.56B$1.57B$1.54B$1.53B$1.49B$1.49B$1.44B
Deposits$1.22B$1.21B$1.2B$1.19B$1.19B$1.17B$1.2B$1.17B
Net loans and leases$1.07B$1.06B$1.07B$1.06B$1.06B$1.02B$1.01B$1.01B
Securities$407M$410.1M$416M$395.6M$384.3M$385.5M$368.4M$351.4M
Equity capital$178.2M$164M$170.4M$157.7M$142.8M$138M$142.5M$140.4M
Net income (year to date)$16.74M$7.59M$27.98M$20.12M$13.14M$6.14M$22.75M$17.92M
Return on assets2.13%1.94%1.83%1.77%1.75%1.65%1.59%1.68%
Return on equity19.60%18.15%18.62%18.47%18.62%17.50%16.32%17.23%
Net interest margin3.35%3.15%3.08%3.02%2.99%2.89%2.67%2.67%
Efficiency ratio37.3%39.6%41.1%42.1%42.6%44.6%47.7%47.0%
Noncurrent loans3.54%3.56%1.50%1.74%1.33%1.30%0.51%0.72%
Net charge-off rate0.01%0.27%0.08%0.07%0.06%0.11%0.00%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.39%10.77%11.10%10.72%10.32%10.12%10.32%10.16%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 2.9% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$907M84.5%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$55.35M5.2%
  • Consumer loans$4.97M0.5%

Find bank branches in Nebraska · Employees: 131

Frequently asked questions

What is Exchange Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Exchange Bank's FDIC certificate number is 1435.
How big is Exchange Bank?
Exchange Bank reported total assets of $1.58B and deposits of $1.22B as of Q2 2026.
Is Exchange Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Exchange Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026