Skip to content

Checked

Farmers and Merchants Bank of Ashland

Ashland, NE · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of Farmers & Merchants Finl Corp

Total assets
$152.2M
Q2 2026
Deposits
$128M
Net income
$983K
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.33%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
5377
Main office
Ashland, NE
Holding company
Farmers & Merchants Finl Corp
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
11/15/1883
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
4
Employees (full-time equivalent)
20
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$152.2M$146.2M$144.1M$144.1M$137.7M$140.2M$135M$133.8M
Deposits$128M$122.6M$120.4M$121M$115M$119.3M$114.5M$113.7M
Net loans and leases$114.4M$115.3M$116.8M$113.9M$108.6M$106.2M$105.8M$105.6M
Securities$13.31M$14.23M$14.46M$14.57M$14.24M$12.4M$10.52M$10.92M
Equity capital$14.6M$14.06M$13.7M$13.49M$12.95M$11.16M$10.76M$10.71M
Net income (year to date)$983K$483K$1.53M$1.02M$648K$390K$726K$533K
Return on assets1.33%1.33%1.09%0.98%0.94%1.13%0.56%0.55%
Return on equity13.92%13.92%12.36%11.30%11.15%14.24%6.91%6.80%
Net interest margin4.19%4.18%3.97%3.83%3.75%3.61%3.78%3.77%
Efficiency ratio57.7%61.1%62.4%64.0%67.5%63.0%79.4%78.7%
Noncurrent loans0.42%0.00%0.07%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.00%9.89%9.66%9.92%9.63%8.34%8.42%8.40%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%14.84%14.32%14.12%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 10.5% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$94.96M83.0%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$11.1M9.7%
  • Consumer loans$1.51M1.3%

Find bank branches in Nebraska · Employees: 20

Frequently asked questions

What is Farmers and Merchants Bank of Ashland's FDIC certificate number?
Farmers and Merchants Bank of Ashland's FDIC certificate number is 5377.
How big is Farmers and Merchants Bank of Ashland?
Farmers and Merchants Bank of Ashland reported total assets of $152.2M and deposits of $128M as of Q2 2026.
Is Farmers and Merchants Bank of Ashland FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank of Ashland has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026