Skip to content

Checked

Farmers Bank & Trust Company

Magnolia, AR · State-chartered bank (Fed member) · Part of Magnolia Banking Corp

Total assets
$3.16B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$2.71B
Net income
$22.46M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.44%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
1291
Main office
Magnolia, AR
Holding company
Magnolia Banking Corp
Charter
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Reserve
Established
01/01/1906
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
38
Employees (full-time equivalent)
410
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$3.16B$3.14B$3.05B$3.01B$2.98B$2.98B$2.94B$2.93B
Deposits$2.71B$2.84B$2.73B$2.67B$2.71B$2.71B$2.69B$2.55B
Net loans and leases$2.39B$2.37B$2.31B$2.26B$2.24B$2.2B$2.2B$2.13B
Securities$486.8M$481.8M$476.1M$473.7M$469.3M$473.4M$491.1M$556.6M
Equity capital$289.3M$281.6M$274.5M$263.8M$248.7M$238.3M$226.4M$233.5M
Net income (year to date)$22.46M$10.97M$40.77M$31.16M$20.18M$9.8M$31.49M$22.51M
Return on assets1.44%1.42%1.36%1.40%1.36%1.32%1.09%1.05%
Return on equity15.94%15.78%16.29%17.01%16.97%16.87%14.37%13.81%
Net interest margin4.09%4.02%3.89%3.91%3.83%3.75%3.46%3.38%
Efficiency ratio57.9%56.7%58.0%56.5%57.6%56.1%57.6%59.6%
Noncurrent loans1.34%1.17%1.11%0.58%0.60%0.53%0.49%0.42%
Net charge-off rate0.19%0.12%0.14%0.07%0.07%0.08%0.13%0.13%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.87%9.88%9.75%9.61%9.47%9.01%8.85%8.67%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%13.11%12.95%12.81%12.61%12.29%11.93%11.92%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 5.9% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$1.98B82.8%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$358.4M15.0%
  • Consumer loans$44.58M1.9%

Find bank branches in Arkansas · Employees: 410

Frequently asked questions

What is Farmers Bank & Trust Company's FDIC certificate number?
Farmers Bank & Trust Company's FDIC certificate number is 1291.
How big is Farmers Bank & Trust Company?
Farmers Bank & Trust Company reported total assets of $3.16B and deposits of $2.71B as of Q2 2026.
Is Farmers Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Bank & Trust Company has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026