Skip to content

Checked

First County Bank

Stamford, CT

Total assets
$2.42B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.92B
Net income
$5.4M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.46%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
18204
Main office
Stamford, CT
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
06/20/1851
FDIC insured since
07/01/1960
U.S. offices
14
Employees (full-time equivalent)
196
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$2.42B$2.36B$2.29B$2.24B$2.23B$2.28B$2.32B$2.38B
Deposits$1.92B$1.77B$1.78B$1.74B$1.76B$1.75B$1.75B$1.79B
Net loans and leases$1.9B$1.79B$1.71B$1.68B$1.68B$1.7B$1.68B$1.65B
Securities$284.5M$290.8M$299.2M$305M$313.6M$321.5M$327.5M$333M
Equity capital$190.9M$185.5M$182.7M$178.2M$175.2M$173M$170.4M$164.7M
Net income (year to date)$5.4M$1.41M$5.09M$3.5M$1.93M$1.18M$3.23M$2.6M
Return on assets0.46%0.24%0.22%0.21%0.17%0.21%0.14%0.15%
Return on equity5.80%3.07%2.90%2.68%2.23%2.76%1.98%2.15%
Net interest margin2.48%2.36%2.09%2.05%2.01%1.94%1.85%1.83%
Efficiency ratio80.5%79.8%88.2%88.7%89.1%84.2%90.9%91.2%
Noncurrent loans0.24%0.25%0.15%0.18%0.14%0.13%0.10%0.10%
Net charge-off rate0.04%0.07%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.55%9.56%9.50%9.60%9.41%9.28%8.85%8.80%
Total risk-based capital ratio13.02%13.80%14.42%14.65%14.60%14.45%14.45%14.73%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 8.7% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$1.82B96.2%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$78.08M4.1%
  • Consumer loans$11.06M0.6%

Find bank branches in Connecticut · Employees: 196

Frequently asked questions

What is First County Bank's FDIC certificate number?
First County Bank's FDIC certificate number is 18204.
How big is First County Bank?
First County Bank reported total assets of $2.42B and deposits of $1.92B as of Q2 2026.
Is First County Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First County Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 07/01/1960. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026