Skip to content

Checked

First National Bank of America

East Lansing, MI · National bank · Part of First National Bancshares Inc

Total assets
$6.82B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$3.88B
Net income
$94.25M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
2.79%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
17438
Main office
East Lansing, MI
Holding company
First National Bancshares Inc
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
05/06/1955
FDIC insured since
05/06/1955
U.S. offices
3
Employees (full-time equivalent)
412
Specialty
Mortgage Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$6.82B$6.76B$6.7B$6.57B$6.43B$6.38B$6.31B$6.14B
Deposits$3.88B$3.84B$3.84B$3.82B$3.74B$3.73B$3.69B$3.63B
Net loans and leases$6.21B$6.17B$6.14B$6.01B$5.9B$5.79B$5.79B$5.62B
Securities$82M$80.77M$78.16M$73.31M$72.56M$80.23M$81.54M$87.03M
Equity capital$550.7M$541.3M$536.6M$528.9M$527M$525.4M$507.3M$519.6M
Net income (year to date)$94.25M$45.61M$190.2M$140.9M$96.14M$51.83M$176.2M$129.5M
Return on assets2.79%2.71%2.94%2.92%3.02%3.27%2.95%2.94%
Return on equity34.72%33.85%36.23%35.97%36.98%40.15%35.35%34.78%
Net interest margin4.86%4.82%4.86%4.86%4.85%4.86%4.85%4.86%
Efficiency ratio26.6%27.0%24.7%24.9%24.6%23.2%23.6%24.1%
Noncurrent loans1.92%1.90%1.84%1.76%1.78%1.64%1.48%1.40%
Net charge-off rate0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio8.13%8.04%8.14%8.15%8.27%8.29%8.14%8.64%
Total risk-based capital ratio16.54%16.43%16.39%16.55%16.75%17.05%16.58%17.48%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 6.0% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$6.27B101.0%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$1.89M0.0%
  • Consumer loans$953K0.0%

Find bank branches in Michigan · Employees: 412

Frequently asked questions

What is First National Bank of America's FDIC certificate number?
First National Bank of America's FDIC certificate number is 17438.
How big is First National Bank of America?
First National Bank of America reported total assets of $6.82B and deposits of $3.88B as of Q2 2026.
Is First National Bank of America FDIC insured?
Yes. First National Bank of America has been insured by the FDIC since 05/06/1955. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026