Skip to content

Checked

First Southern Bank

Marion, IL · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Midwest Cmty Bancshares Inc

Total assets
$1.04B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$904.3M
Net income
$7.15M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.37%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
15565
Main office
Marion, IL
Holding company
Midwest Cmty Bancshares Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
12/15/1937
FDIC insured since
12/15/1937
U.S. offices
19
Employees (full-time equivalent)
161
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.04B$1.05B$1.04B$1.03B$1.04B$1.03B$1.04B$1.07B
Deposits$904.3M$905.7M$898.8M$871.9M$884.2M$899.8M$910.4M$936.3M
Net loans and leases$647.9M$663M$667M$651.9M$650.3M$645M$662.4M$658.3M
Securities$293.5M$296.1M$294.8M$294.2M$282.2M$289.6M$286.8M$284.9M
Equity capital$112.4M$110.9M$114.8M$109.5M$100.7M$101.6M$101.1M$104.1M
Net income (year to date)$7.15M$3.05M$15.66M$11.17M$7.14M$3.29M$13.38M$9.66M
Return on assets1.37%1.17%1.51%1.44%1.38%1.28%1.30%1.25%
Return on equity12.69%10.80%14.84%14.43%14.12%12.99%13.64%13.22%
Net interest margin4.05%3.89%3.91%3.84%3.75%3.70%3.48%3.43%
Efficiency ratio49.2%55.4%49.3%51.2%52.1%55.1%55.1%57.0%
Noncurrent loans3.03%2.85%0.82%1.05%1.86%2.75%1.61%1.58%
Net charge-off rate0.44%0.43%0.36%0.36%0.37%0.03%0.01%0.02%
Leverage (core capital) ratio10.85%10.50%10.71%10.55%10.37%10.28%10.06%10.04%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 0.2% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$454.4M70.1%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$132.2M20.4%
  • Consumer loans$35.5M5.5%

Find bank branches in Illinois · Employees: 161

Frequently asked questions

What is First Southern Bank's FDIC certificate number?
First Southern Bank's FDIC certificate number is 15565.
How big is First Southern Bank?
First Southern Bank reported total assets of $1.04B and deposits of $904.3M as of Q2 2026.
Is First Southern Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Southern Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 12/15/1937. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026