Skip to content

Checked

First State Community Bank

Farmington, MO · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of First State Bancshares Inc

Total assets
$4.51B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$3.78B
Net income
$40.99M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.82%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
17323
Main office
Farmington, MO
Holding company
First State Bancshares Inc
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
05/11/1954
FDIC insured since
05/11/1954
U.S. offices
53
Employees (full-time equivalent)
703
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$4.51B$4.51B$4.47B$4.31B$4.24B$4.21B$4.22B$4.05B
Deposits$3.78B$3.79B$3.75B$3.6B$3.57B$3.55B$3.55B$3.38B
Net loans and leases$3.42B$3.38B$3.33B$3.28B$3.19B$3.12B$3.1B$3B
Securities$548.7M$560.8M$562.6M$566.2M$570.1M$574.4M$583.3M$601.1M
Equity capital$562.1M$541.2M$543.3M$521M$498.2M$485.1M$482.7M$478.9M
Net income (year to date)$40.99M$19.46M$74.81M$55.91M$36.88M$18.15M$64.01M$46.48M
Return on assets1.82%1.73%1.74%1.76%1.75%1.72%1.58%1.55%
Return on equity14.93%14.36%14.78%15.01%15.09%15.00%14.01%13.76%
Net interest margin3.83%3.73%3.83%3.79%3.72%3.59%3.51%3.47%
Efficiency ratio48.8%49.0%51.0%51.1%51.1%50.6%54.4%55.0%
Noncurrent loans1.08%1.04%0.59%0.59%0.52%0.40%0.31%0.36%
Net charge-off rate0.12%0.10%0.08%0.09%0.03%0.01%0.12%0.12%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.68%11.45%11.80%11.58%11.36%11.21%11.61%11.42%
Total risk-based capital ratio15.43%14.81%15.03%14.60%14.72%14.47%14.57%14.55%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 6.2% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$2.89B84.5%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$284.3M8.3%
  • Consumer loans$66.78M2.0%

Find bank branches in Missouri · Employees: 703

Frequently asked questions

What is First State Community Bank's FDIC certificate number?
First State Community Bank's FDIC certificate number is 17323.
How big is First State Community Bank?
First State Community Bank reported total assets of $4.51B and deposits of $3.78B as of Q2 2026.
Is First State Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Community Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 05/11/1954. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026