Skip to content

Checked

Gulfside Bank

Sarasota, FL · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)

Total assets
$344.6M
Q2 2026
Deposits
$294.1M
Net income
$2.49M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.45%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
59140
Main office
Sarasota, FL
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
11/13/2018
FDIC insured since
11/13/2018
U.S. offices
2
Employees (full-time equivalent)
30
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$344.6M$362.3M$321.1M$337M$315.6M$320.4M$291.7M$281.1M
Deposits$294.1M$313.5M$273.6M$293.6M$284.3M$289.9M$262.5M$253.5M
Net loans and leases$253.2M$238.7M$228.6M$229.7M$224.8M$219.4M$212.6M$199.4M
Securities$58.61M$60.52M$63.1M$58.73M$46.46M$50.76M$50.73M$52.6M
Equity capital$35.47M$33.65M$32.27M$30.11M$28.58M$27.62M$26.22M$26.09M
Net income (year to date)$2.49M$1.07M$4.03M$2.84M$1.83M$849K$3.58M$2.71M
Return on assets1.45%1.25%1.27%1.20%1.18%1.11%1.26%1.28%
Return on equity14.74%12.97%13.90%13.44%13.32%12.62%14.69%15.11%
Net interest margin3.92%3.74%3.85%3.81%3.92%3.84%3.75%3.69%
Efficiency ratio51.8%55.6%56.8%58.2%59.3%61.6%57.9%57.2%
Noncurrent loans0.00%0.02%0.02%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.07%0.00%
Net charge-off rate0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.24%11.04%10.42%10.52%10.33%10.24%10.67%10.59%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 9.2% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$232.4M91.8%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$14.22M5.6%
  • Consumer loans$292K0.1%

Find bank branches in Florida · Employees: 30

Frequently asked questions

What is Gulfside Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Gulfside Bank's FDIC certificate number is 59140.
How big is Gulfside Bank?
Gulfside Bank reported total assets of $344.6M and deposits of $294.1M as of Q2 2026.
Is Gulfside Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Gulfside Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 11/13/2018. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026