Skip to content

Checked

InBank

Raton, NM · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Inbankshares Corp

Total assets
$1.35B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.11B
Net income
$7.44M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.08%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
11492
Main office
Raton, NM
Holding company
Inbankshares Corp
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
04/09/1918
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
16
Employees (full-time equivalent)
156
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.35B$1.36B$1.41B$1.44B$1.37B$1.4B$1.31B$1.35B
Deposits$1.11B$1.15B$1.15B$1.18B$1.18B$1.21B$1.13B$1.16B
Net loans and leases$927M$938.6M$964.2M$992.8M$946.1M$920.6M$902.4M$928M
Securities$257.7M$256.7M$268.3M$275.3M$312.5M$300M$299.1M$282.9M
Equity capital$170.9M$167.7M$164.4M$164.9M$161.8M$158.8M$155.3M$153M
Net income (year to date)$7.44M$3.75M$7.56M$8.18M$5.78M$2.81M$11.3M$7.85M
Return on assets1.08%1.08%0.55%0.79%0.85%0.83%0.85%0.78%
Return on equity8.88%9.03%4.69%6.81%7.29%7.16%7.58%7.09%
Net interest margin4.02%4.00%3.90%3.83%3.77%3.77%3.68%3.62%
Efficiency ratio56.9%57.7%61.9%64.3%66.9%67.9%67.0%68.1%
Noncurrent loans1.33%0.88%0.48%0.76%1.04%1.12%1.17%1.01%
Net charge-off rate0.76%0.67%0.89%0.17%0.06%0.00%0.13%0.03%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.46%10.99%10.38%10.71%10.59%10.70%10.60%10.28%
Total risk-based capital ratio15.40%14.96%14.12%13.82%14.17%13.99%13.79%13.33%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 1.6% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$670.1M72.3%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$246M26.5%
  • Consumer loans$1.53M0.2%

Find bank branches in New Mexico · Employees: 156

Frequently asked questions

What is InBank's FDIC certificate number?
InBank's FDIC certificate number is 11492.
How big is InBank?
InBank reported total assets of $1.35B and deposits of $1.11B as of Q2 2026.
Is InBank FDIC insured?
Yes. InBank has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026