Skip to content

Checked

Merchants Bank of Indiana

Carmel, IN · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Merchants Bcorp

Total assets
$21.17B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$14.34B
Net income
$151M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.49%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
8056
Main office
Carmel, IN
Holding company
Merchants Bcorp
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
06/23/1923
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
8
Employees (full-time equivalent)
743
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$21.17B$20.26B$19.39B$19.3B$19.08B$18.74B$18.62B$18.59B
Deposits$14.34B$13.04B$13.1B$14B$12.75B$12.47B$11.98B$12.94B
Net loans and leases$17.29B$16.55B$15.44B$15.06B$14.94B$14.72B$14.55B$14.5B
Securities$1.65B$1.72B$1.84B$1.96B$1.88B$1.94B$2.01B$2.03B
Equity capital$2.32B$2.26B$2.24B$2.18B$2.14B$2.11B$2.07B$1.91B
Net income (year to date)$151M$69.99M$227.6M$155.4M$99.23M$59.35M$325.4M$228.5M
Return on assets1.49%1.41%1.20%1.09%1.05%1.27%1.81%1.71%
Return on equity13.29%12.46%10.59%9.74%9.41%11.34%17.54%16.92%
Net interest margin2.86%2.84%2.94%2.87%2.87%2.81%3.08%3.08%
Efficiency ratio40.2%41.7%43.1%42.9%42.0%41.6%32.7%32.9%
Noncurrent loans1.19%1.50%1.28%1.98%1.68%1.92%1.92%1.46%
Net charge-off rate0.41%0.56%0.82%0.77%0.76%0.28%0.07%0.06%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.28%11.91%11.28%11.58%11.26%11.85%11.20%10.40%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.18%12.38%13.37%13.36%13.12%12.71%12.89%12.00%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 10.9% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$7.94B45.9%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$1.59B9.2%
  • Consumer loans$3.96M0.0%

Find bank branches in Indiana · Employees: 743

Frequently asked questions

What is Merchants Bank of Indiana's FDIC certificate number?
Merchants Bank of Indiana's FDIC certificate number is 8056.
How big is Merchants Bank of Indiana?
Merchants Bank of Indiana reported total assets of $21.17B and deposits of $14.34B as of Q2 2026.
Is Merchants Bank of Indiana FDIC insured?
Yes. Merchants Bank of Indiana has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026