Skip to content

Checked

Metro Bank

Pell City, AL · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)

Total assets
$1.18B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.01B
Net income
$8.37M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.41%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
27510
Main office
Pell City, AL
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
05/30/1989
FDIC insured since
05/30/1989
U.S. offices
9
Employees (full-time equivalent)
159
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.18B$1.2B$1.18B$1.15B$1.15B$1.14B$1.13B$1.11B
Deposits$1.01B$1.02B$1.01B$979.7M$985.2M$977.1M$970.8M$946.3M
Net loans and leases$587.3M$584.3M$587.8M$587.6M$576.1M$555.8M$553.9M$544M
Securities$396.7M$383.8M$389M$388.6M$387.5M$387.8M$382.9M$379.9M
Equity capital$170.4M$165.6M$162M$162.7M$156.8M$152.1M$147.2M$156.8M
Net income (year to date)$8.37M$3.46M$18.04M$13.86M$8.97M$4.33M$16.38M$12.21M
Return on assets1.41%1.17%1.57%1.62%1.58%1.53%1.52%1.53%
Return on equity10.08%8.43%11.55%11.94%11.81%11.57%10.99%10.90%
Net interest margin3.50%3.36%3.65%3.66%3.59%3.54%3.53%3.50%
Efficiency ratio51.0%55.2%47.7%48.1%47.9%47.8%47.3%49.8%
Noncurrent loans1.19%1.67%1.40%0.14%0.48%0.69%0.79%0.59%
Net charge-off rate0.18%0.07%0.18%0.23%0.17%0.04%0.09%0.10%
Leverage (core capital) ratio14.68%14.43%14.40%14.54%14.42%13.99%13.70%14.88%
Total risk-based capital ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 2.8% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$531.9M90.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$39.03M6.6%
  • Consumer loans$19.94M3.4%

Find bank branches in Alabama · Employees: 159

Frequently asked questions

What is Metro Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Metro Bank's FDIC certificate number is 27510.
How big is Metro Bank?
Metro Bank reported total assets of $1.18B and deposits of $1.01B as of Q2 2026.
Is Metro Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Metro Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 05/30/1989. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026