Skip to content

Checked

Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank

Newburyport, MA · Part of River Run Bcorp MHC

Total assets
$1.57B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$1.26B
Net income
$3.06M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
0.39%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
90251
Main office
Newburyport, MA
Holding company
River Run Bcorp MHC
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
04/01/1854
FDIC insured since
07/01/1985
U.S. offices
12
Employees (full-time equivalent)
159
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$1.57B$1.58B$1.59B$1.61B$1.62B$1.61B$1.63B$1.64B
Deposits$1.26B$1.23B$1.31B$1.32B$1.32B$1.33B$1.32B$1.32B
Net loans and leases$1.29B$1.3B$1.31B$1.33B$1.32B$1.33B$1.35B$1.34B
Securities$182.8M$182.4M$186.5M$186M$178.3M$167M$164M$168.2M
Equity capital$142.7M$139.6M$139.1M$139.2M$138.9M$137.8M$136.6M$137.7M
Net income (year to date)$3.06M$354K-$2.4M-$610K$840K$197K-$1.59M-$1.97M
Return on assets0.39%0.09%-0.15%-0.05%0.10%0.05%-0.10%-0.16%
Return on equity4.36%1.02%-1.73%-0.59%1.22%0.57%-1.15%-1.89%
Net interest margin2.86%2.82%2.75%2.68%2.63%2.55%2.62%2.65%
Efficiency ratio88.8%92.3%95.0%95.7%96.1%94.5%90.7%90.3%
Noncurrent loans1.68%2.06%1.97%2.96%2.60%1.18%1.25%1.16%
Net charge-off rate0.33%0.52%0.65%0.14%0.13%0.16%0.27%0.29%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.76%9.54%9.40%9.44%9.60%9.44%9.27%9.36%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.92%12.87%12.69%12.51%12.67%12.70%12.55%12.45%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 2.6% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$1.17B90.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$119.3M9.2%
  • Consumer loans$14.29M1.1%

Find bank branches in Massachusetts · Employees: 159

Frequently asked questions

What is Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank's FDIC certificate number is 90251.
How big is Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank?
Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank reported total assets of $1.57B and deposits of $1.26B as of Q2 2026.
Is Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 07/01/1985. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026