Skip to content

Checked

NexBank

Dallas, TX · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member) · Part of Slhc Trust the

Total assets
$14.16B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$11.05B
Net income
$72.35M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.05%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
29209
Main office
Dallas, TX
Holding company
Slhc Trust the
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
11/30/1934
FDIC insured since
08/09/1989
U.S. offices
2
Employees (full-time equivalent)
103
Specialty
Mortgage Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$14.16B$13.44B$13.94B$14.44B$14.18B$13.91B$13.94B$13.81B
Deposits$11.05B$10.32B$10.8B$11.26B$10.7B$10.6B$10.26B$10.39B
Net loans and leases$9.3B$9.22B$9.45B$9.26B$9.51B$8.89B$9.02B$9.02B
Securities$2.48B$2.53B$2.35B$2.54B$2.9B$3.07B$3.44B$3.31B
Equity capital$1.19B$1.18B$1.21B$1.25B$1.29B$1.31B$1.33B$1.32B
Net income (year to date)$72.35M$43.63M$164.8M$141.3M$91.47M$45.37M$126.6M$108.3M
Return on assets1.05%1.27%1.17%1.33%1.31%1.30%0.85%0.95%
Return on equity12.13%14.63%12.89%14.54%13.95%13.75%9.72%11.13%
Net interest margin2.31%2.25%2.26%2.27%2.24%2.17%1.90%1.81%
Efficiency ratio50.8%48.8%41.7%39.1%40.0%41.8%48.2%45.3%
Noncurrent loans1.48%1.23%1.22%1.31%1.53%1.10%1.55%1.33%
Net charge-off rate0.06%0.00%0.03%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.07%9.29%9.27%9.56%9.83%9.80%9.80%9.07%
Total risk-based capital ratio15.39%15.67%15.10%15.88%15.70%15.81%15.33%15.09%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 0.2% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$7.5B80.6%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$45.13M0.5%
  • Consumer loans$32.12M0.3%

Find bank branches in Texas · Employees: 103

Frequently asked questions

What is NexBank's FDIC certificate number?
NexBank's FDIC certificate number is 29209.
How big is NexBank?
NexBank reported total assets of $14.16B and deposits of $11.05B as of Q2 2026.
Is NexBank FDIC insured?
Yes. NexBank has been insured by the FDIC since 08/09/1989. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026