Skip to content

Checked

Northeast Bank

Portland, ME · State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)

Total assets
$5.23B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$3.73B
Net income
$64.19M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
2.53%
Annualized

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
19690
Main office
Portland, ME
Charter
State-chartered bank (not a Fed member)
Primary federal regulator
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
Established
02/05/1872
FDIC insured since
03/16/1967
U.S. offices
9
Employees (full-time equivalent)
230
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$5.23B$5.03B$4.95B$4.17B$4.28B$4.23B$4.08B$3.94B
Deposits$3.73B$3.7B$3.86B$3.3B$3.41B$3.33B$3.18B$3.16B
Net loans and leases$4.53B$4.5B$4.37B$3.72B$3.74B$3.75B$3.58B$3.48B
Securities$95.61M$10.35M$10.54M$13.67M$20.79M$26.88M$32.9M$42.24M
Equity capital$603.9M$567.7M$536M$513.6M$494.3M$467.5M$444.1M$392.6M
Net income (year to date)$64.19M$29.85M$87.18M$66.44M$43.9M$18.68M$68.55M$46.11M
Return on assets2.53%2.39%2.01%2.11%2.09%1.80%2.00%1.89%
Return on equity22.56%21.64%17.75%18.46%18.73%16.39%18.11%16.98%
Net interest margin5.01%5.18%4.65%4.84%4.89%4.54%4.88%4.80%
Efficiency ratio35.7%35.5%38.3%37.6%36.1%38.1%40.0%42.3%
Noncurrent loans0.56%0.67%0.81%0.91%0.94%0.86%0.84%1.07%
Net charge-off rate0.23%0.30%0.22%0.20%0.14%0.22%0.20%0.24%
Leverage (core capital) ratio11.90%11.40%12.19%12.22%11.64%11.46%11.16%12.06%
Total risk-based capital ratio14.71%14.20%13.73%15.11%14.70%13.98%13.91%12.70%
Total assets by quarter

Assets grew 22.2% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$3.45B76.2%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$246.5M5.4%
  • Consumer loans$92K0.0%

Find bank branches in Maine · Employees: 230

Frequently asked questions

What is Northeast Bank's FDIC certificate number?
Northeast Bank's FDIC certificate number is 19690.
How big is Northeast Bank?
Northeast Bank reported total assets of $5.23B and deposits of $3.73B as of Q2 2026.
Is Northeast Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Northeast Bank has been insured by the FDIC since 03/16/1967. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026